Privacy policy

for the website www.greiwing.de

§ 1 Information about the collection of personal data
(1) In the following policy, we provide you with information about the collection of personal data when you use our website. Personal data is any data that concerns you personally, e.g. your name, address, email addresses and usage patterns.
(2) When you contact us by email or using our contact form, we store the data that you share with us (your email address, name and phone number) so that we can answer your questions. We erase the data acquired in this context once we are no longer required to store it or we restrict its processing if the law obliges us to retain it.
(3) We are required under commercial and tax laws to store your address, payment and order data for a period of ten years. However, we restrict the processing of this data after two years, i.e. your data will only be used for compliance with statutory obligations as of this point in time.
(4) We use SSL encryption technology to prevent unauthorised third-party access to your personal data.
(5) The controller within the meaning of EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) Art 4(7) is GREIWING logistics for you GmbH, Carl-Benz-Str. 11-15, 48268 Greven, Germany, phone number: +49 (0)2575 34-0, email: info@greiwing.de. You can contact our Data Protection Officer at datenschutzbeauftragter@grewiing.de.

§ 2 Your rights
(1) The following are your rights that you may exercise against us in connection with personal data concerning you:
–     right to access, GPDR Art 15
–     right to rectification or erasure, GDPR Arts 16 and 17
–     right to restriction of processing, GDPR Art 18
–     right to object to processing, GDPR Art 21
–     right to data portability, GPDR Art 20
(2) Additionally, you have the right to lodge a complaint about our processing of your personal data with a supervisory authority for data privacy. The relevant supervisory authority in our case is the North Rhine-Westphalia state officer for data protection: Landesbeauftragte für den Datenschutz Nordrhein-Westfalen, Kavalleriestr. 2-4, 40213 Düsseldorf, Germany.

§ 3 Collection of personal data when you visit our website

(1) When you use our website, we only collect the personal data that your browser transfers to our server. If you would like to view our website, we collect the following data which is technologically required to display our website to you and ensure its stability and security (the legal grounds for this are provided in GDPR Art 6(1)(f)):
–     IP address
–     the date and time of the request
–     time difference from Greenwich Mean Time (GMT)
–     content of the request (specific page)
–     access status/HTTP status code
–     volume of data transmitted in each case
–     website from which the request is coming
(2) Cookies are stored on your computer in addition to the aforementioned data when you use our website. Cookies are small text files that are assigned to the browser you use and are stored on your hard drive so that the entity setting the cookie (which in this case is us) has access to certain information. Cookies are not able to run programs or transfer viruses to your computer. We use them to make our online offering more user-friendly and effective overall.
(3) Use of cookies:
a) This website uses the following types of cookies, with the scope and functionality of each explained further below:
–     transient cookies (see (b))
b) Transient cookies are automatically deleted when you close your browser. These cookies include session cookies in particular. They save a session ID that can be used to match various requests from your browser to the same session. This enables us to identify your computer when you return to our website. For example, the following data is stored and transferred during a session: storage of a log-in status, completion of forms with multiple pages, temporary storage of user-provided details, search parameters or the display status of interface elements. Session cookies are deleted when you log out or close your browser.


§ 4 Other functions and offerings of our website
(1) Alongside usage of this website purely for informational purposes, we also offer various services that you may use if you are interested. For these you will usually need to enter personal data that we will use to provide the relevant service. This data is subject to the data-processing principles that are described above.
(2) We make partial use of external service providers to process your data. We select and contract these providers carefully, and they are required to follow our instructions and are regularly monitored.


§ 5 Objection to processing of your data or withdrawal of consent
(1) If you have given consent for us to process your data, you may withdraw that consent at any time. Withdrawing your consent affects the permission that we have to process your personal data following the time that you communicate this withdrawal to us.
(2) If we base our processing of your personal data on a balance of interests, you may object to the processing of your data. This is particularly the case when it is not necessary to process your personal data to carry out a contract with you, which is illustrated in the following description of each function. When exercising your right to object, we ask that you provide the reasons why you wish for us not to process your personal data as we have been doing. If your objection is valid, we will assess the situation and either stop or amend the processing of the data or explain to you the compelling, legitimate grounds on which we continue to process the data.
(3) Of course you may at any time object to us processing your personal data when it is for the purposes of marketing and analytics. You can inform us of your objection to marketing by contacting us using the following details: GREIWING logistics for you GmbH, Carl-Benz-Str. 11-15, 48268 Greven, Germany, phone number +49 (0)2575 340, email: info@greiwing.de

§ 6 Use of social-media plug-ins
(1) We currently use the following social-media plug-ins: Facebook, Instagram and LinkedIn. We use a two-click solution for them, which means that personal data is not normally forwarded to the plug-in providers when you visit our website at first. You can identify a plug-in’s provider by the marking on the box above its first letter or logo. We give you the option to communicate directly with plug-in providers through the buttons. The plug-in providers only receive information about you viewing the relevant page in our online offering when you click on the designated field and thereby activate it. Additionally, the data listed in section 3 of this policy is also transferred. As regards Facebook, the provider’s German representatives state that the IP address is made anonymous immediately after collection. This means that when you activate a plug-in, personal data is transferred from you to the relevant plug-in provider and stored with it (i.e. in the United States when the provider is from the United States). Since plug-in providers collect data using cookies in particular, we recommend that you delete all cookies using your browser’s security settings before clicking on the greyed-out box.
 (2) Please be advised that user data may be processed outside of the European Union’s territory. We do not have any influence over the data collected or over data processing operations and we are not aware of the full extent to which data is collected, the purposes for processing it or the periods for which it is retained. We also do not possess any information about plug-in providers erasing the data collected.
(3) The plug-in providers store collected data concerning you in user profiles and use them for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing their websites according to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to present advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles, though you must contact the relevant plug-in provider to exercise this right. By using plug-ins, we offer you the opportunity to interact with the social networks and other users so that we can improve our offering and make it more appealing for you as a user. The legal grounds for using plug-ins are provided in GDPR Art 6(1)(a).
(4) Data is forwarded regardless of you having an account with a plug-in provider and being logged into it. If you are logged into a plug-in provider, the data of yours collected from us will be directly matched with the account that you have with the plug-in provider. If you click on the activated button and, for example, post a link to the page, the plug-in provider will also store this information in your account and share it publicly with your contacts. We recommend that you regularly log out after using a social network, and especially before activating a button, as this lets you stop information being matched with your profile with the plug-in provider.
(5) You will find additional information about the purpose and extent of the plug-in providers’ data collection and processing in these providers’ privacy policies provided below. These privacy policies also provide further information about your rights in this regard and your configuration options for protecting your privacy.
(6) Addresses for the relevant plug-in providers and URLs for their privacy policies:
 a) Facebook Inc., 1601 S California Ave, Palo Alto, California 94304, US; website: https://www.facebook.com. Facebook’s Data Policy: http://www.facebook.com/policy.php. The list and appearance of Facebook’s social plug-ins can be viewed here: https://developers.facebook.com/docs/plugins.  
b) Instagram LLC., 1601 Willow Road, Menlo Park, CA 94025, USA; Website: https://www.instagram.com. Instagram’s Data Policy: https://help.instagram.com/155833707900388.
c) LinkedIn Ireland Unlimited Company, Wilton Place, Dublin 2, Ireland; website: https://www.linkedin.com; privacy policy: https://www.linkedin.com/legal/privacy-policy; Opt-out option: https://www.linkedin.com/psettings/guest-controls/retargeting-opt-out.
 
§ 7 Einbindung von YouTube Videos
(1) We have integrated YouTube videos into our online offering. They are stored at http://www.YouTube.com and can be played directly from our website. These videos are all embedded in ‘privacy-enhanced mode’, i.e. data concerning you as a user is not transferred to YouTube when you do not play the videos. The data specified in subsection 2 is only transferred when you play the videos. We do not have any influence over the transfer of this data.
(2) By visiting our website, YouTube receives information that you have visited the relevant page on our website. Additionally, the data listed in section 3 of this policy is also transferred. This occurs irrespective of whether YouTube provides an account that you are logged into or whether there is no such account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly matched with your account. If you do not wish for your data to be matched with your profile on YouTube, you must log out before activating the button. YouTube stores your data in user profiles and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing its website according to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to provide advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles, though you must contact YouTube to exercise this right.
(3) You will find additional information about the purpose and extent of YouTube’s data collection and processing in its privacy policy. This privacy policy also provides further information about your rights and your configuration options for protecting your privacy: https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the United States.

§ 8 Google Analytics
(1) This website uses Google Analytics, a Web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (‘Google’). Google Analytics uses cookies, that is, small text files that are stored on your computer to enable analysis of your use of this website. The information generated by these cookies about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the United States and stored there. If IP anonymisation is activated on this website, however, Google will truncate your IP address within the member states of the European Union or European Economic Area before transferring it. Only in exceptional cases is your full IP address transmitted to a Google server in the United States and truncated there. Google uses this information on behalf of the website operator to evaluate your use of the website, compile website activity reports and perform for the website operator further services associated with the use of the website and the internet.
(2) The IP address transferred from your browser through Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data.
(3) The legal grounds for our use of Google Analytics are provided in GDPR Art 6(1)(a).
(4) This website uses Google Analytics with the ‘_anonymizeIp()’ extension. This means that IP addresses are truncated before they are processed further, preventing them from being attributed to an individual directly. Therefore if the data collected from you has any link to you as a person, it will be immediately removed and the personal data promptly erased.
(5) We use Google Analytics so that we can analyse how our website is used and regularly improve it. Using the acquired statistics, we can improve our offering and make it more appealing to you as a user.
(6) Information about the external provider: Google Dublin, Google Ireland Ltd., Gordon House, Barrow Street, Dublin 4, Ireland, fax: +353 (0)1 4361 001. Terms of service: http://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html and privacy policy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy.

§ 9 Google Web Fonts
(1) In order to display fonts consistently, this website uses Web fonts that are provided by Google LLC., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, United States (‘Google’). When visiting a page on our website, your browser loads the required Web fonts into its cache so that it can display text and fonts correctly.
(2) To do this, the browser that you use must establish a connection with Google’s servers. Google learns that our website is being accessed from your IP address as part of this process. We use Google Web fonts in the interest of presenting our online offering consistently and appealingly. This represents a legitimate interest within the meaning of GDPR Art 6(1)(f). Your computer will use a default font if your browser does not support Web fonts.
(3) You can find more information about Google Fonts at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq and in Google’s privacy policy at https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/.

§ 10 Google Maps
(1) We make use of the Google Maps service on this website. This enables us to display interactive maps to you directly on the website, which allows you convenient use of the Maps function.
(2) By visiting our website, Google receives information that you have visited the relevant page on our website. Additionally, the data listed in section 3 of this policy is also transferred. This occurs irrespective of whether Google provides an account that you are logged into or whether there is no such account. If you are logged into Google, your data will be directly matched with your account. If you do not want your data to be matched with your Google profile, you must log out before activating the button. Google stores your data in user profiles and uses it for the purposes of marketing, market research and/or designing its website according to user needs. In particular, data is analysed to provide advertising targeted to user needs (even for users not logged in) and to inform other users of the social network about your activity on our website. You have a right to object to the creation of such user profiles, though you must contact Google to exercise this right.
(3) You will find additional information about the purpose and extent of the plug-in provider’s data collection and processing in the provider’s privacy policies. These privacy policies also provide further information about your rights in this regard and your configuration options for protecting your privacy: http://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/privacy. Google also processes your personal data in the United States.

§ 11 Google Tag Manager
Google Tag Manager is a solution enabling marketing companies to manage website tags through a user interface. The tool (which implements the tags) is a cookie-less domain and does not collect personal data. The tool also ensures other tags are triggered, and they may in turn collect data in certain situations. Google Tag Manager does not access such data. If a deactivation has been put into effect at domain or cookie level, it will remain in effect for all tracking tags that are implemented with Google Tag Manager. See https://marketingplatform.google.com/about/analytics/tag-manager/use-policy/.

§ 12 Hosting
This website is hosted by an external contractor (a hosting service). The personal data collected on this website is stored on the hosting service’s servers. This data can especially include IP addresses, contact requests, metadata, communication data, contract data, contact data, names, website access attempts and other data generated through a website.
The hosting service is engaged for the purpose of fulfilling contracts with our potential and existing customers (GDPR Art 6(1)(b)) and in the interests of secure, fast and efficient provision of our online offering by a professional service provider (GDPR Art 6(1)(f)).
Our hosting service will only process your data insofar as this is necessary for fulfilling its performance obligations and complies with our instructions in relation to the data.


We use the following hosting service:
NETZCOCKTAIL GmbH
Dorpatweg 10
48159 Münster